What is INCI?

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients is a document that lists the official names for ingredients used in cosmetics and toiletries. These names should be used when listing the ingredients on your product label.

Cosmetic pigments and dyes should be included in your ingredients list by their CI (colour index) number, for example CI 42090. Mica powders consist of several raw materials and these should be listed in full in your ingredients list. We have shown the INCI names and/or CI numbers next to each colourant on our product pages.